Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • /
  • Privacy Policy

Bruce Bros Pty Ltd

ABN: 52 669 707 120

 

Our commitment to protect your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

 

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed by law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way that ensures protection of your personal information.

 

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant laws.

 

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you.

 

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you.

 

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

 

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by emailing us at floorcoverings@brucebros.com.au. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request within a reasonable timeframe.

 

Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

 

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate and complete.

 

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer by email floorcoverings@brucebros.com.au

 

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We aim to provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

 

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal or credit information by contacting us at floorcoverings@brucebros.com.au

 

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

 

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises. You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.

 

This Privacy Policy came into existence on 1 April 2016